In recent times, advancement in skincare products has shaken the beauty industry to the core. The biggest companies revised their skincare formulas with the help of chemists and estheticians to meet the expectations of this revolution. We learned about Hyaluronic acid, Dimethicone, Benzoyl peroxide, etc., addressing skin issues like moisture loss, dullness, sagginess, and wrinkles. But they failed to address the issue of congestion and open pores.
Do you wonder what could be product that’s going to solve this issue? We have the answer to this question. Recent research on Niacinamide proves that this high-end product can solve the problem of congestion and open pores. Although in 1937, Niacinamide was first discovered in the lab. It is a micro-nutrient and is present in food, i.e., mushrooms, fish, cereals, and vitamin B3 complex. Other names for niacinamide are Nicotinamide, Vitamin B3, Nicotinic amide, Vitamin pp, Niacin etc. However, it is the precursor of vitamin B3 and has a different structural formula than niacin.
Important Things to Know About Niacinamide
What Does Niacinamide Do on the Skin?
Niacinamide can address topical skin issues like Blemishes, Congestion, Open pores, Hyperpigmentation, Eczema, Rosacea, and Psoriasis. After applying Niacinamide for a brief period, the skin texture appears smooth. Pores reduce in size; sebum activity can be controlled.
What Are the Benefits of Niacinamide?
Niacinamide is the booster for protein formation that helps in cell regeneration and skin smoothing. It is anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, and anti-aging. Furthermore, Niacinamide promotes ceramide production that participates actively in epidermal permeability. Due to the water solubility property, it aids in reducing inflammation, rosacea, and Psoriasis and stops skin sensitivity. It performs the function of controlled sebum production that, in turn, shows diminished pore size.
How Does Niacinamide Work?
Whenever a high dosage of niacin gets introduced into the body, it is converted to Niacinamide. Niacinamide helps in the better functioning of fats and saturated sugars. Niacinamide enhanced skin brightening by mild cell turnover. Due to sunlight exposure, the pore size stretches, and the skin appears dotted and rough.
Niacinamide encourages a healthy cell lipid barrier that, in turn, calms the skin and reduces pore size. It applies topically to primary acne, Psoriasis, rashes, eczema, and skin redness. It repairs the dermis by supporting cell regeneration resulting in smooth skin.
Who Should Use Niacinamide?
Anyone suffering from skin blemishes, congestion, mild acne, and large pores can use Niacinamide. In addition to this, Niacinamide can also be used for wrinkles, aging, and for skin dullness as well.
How Is Niacinamide Used?
Niacinamide can be used orally and topically. It is present in supplements that are safer because of their high water solubility. Topically, a product containing a concentration of 2% works best. But it can be increased to 10% according to the doctor’s prescription. It is available in serums, creams, and face sprays. When the supplements of Niacinamide are taken, then it is best to take folic acid, vitamin c, and calcium altogether because it absorbs well.
It should always be applied on the skin surface before heavier serums and creams. Particularly, hyaluronic acid and retinol work best with Niacinamide. First, wash the face with a good cleanser and apply a few drops of Niacinamide on the face. Pat the face. Let it air dry. Apply hyaluronic acid for better absorption and retinol afterward. Lastly, apply a good moisturizer to lock in the product.
Can I Use Niacinamide on the Body?
Yes, it can be applied to the body. Various ointments and creams contain Niacinamide in different concentrations. Get the advice of dermatologists before introducing a specific concentration of Niacinamide into the skin. It works best on facial skin.
But if a person suffers from rashes, damaged skin barrier, rosacea, or allergy on any part of the body, it can apply as per prescription. In general, Niacinamide is a star ingredient that manifests the properties of skin healing and regeneration. Therefore, introducing it into your skin routine as early as your twenties is wise.