PETROLATUM In 1859, workers at the oil drilling sites observed coagulation of white gel-like substances at the edges of oil machines. It is a mixture of oil and minerals. However, they noticed this substance is excellent at healing burn wounds and minor cuts. So, a scientist named Robert August Chesbrough began researching it. Soon this product was distributed in a small jar/tub called Petrolatum, roughly known as Petroleum jelly. It became a staple ingredient for minor rashes, eczema, and burn wounds. People went gaga over it. Due to its moisturizing properties, it became a must-have ingredient in beauty and skincare products. People loved it so much that it was added to cleansers, lotions, gels, sprays, blushes, and lipsticks. Since then, the Petrolatum got many variations. Petrolatum is a blend of occlusive ingredients that seals in moisture and provides a physical barrier to retain it.
Important Things to Know About Petrolatum
Can Petrolatum Be Used on the Body?
Yes, Petrolatum can be used on the body wherever necessary. It is a versatile ingredient addressing various topical skin issues. It softens chapped lips, helps heal cracked feet, provides moisture to dry skin, treats first-degree eczema and rashes, works excellently as a lubricant, etc.
Can You Use Petrolatum With Other Skincare Ingredients?
Petrolatum is an essential component of many skin care products. It is added to cleansers, lotions, face washes, moisturizers, etc., to comfort your skin issues. Most serums for the face and eye also contain Petrolatum in different concentrations. Even, Makeup removers containing Petrolatum work great. It also melts the makeup without stripping off the skin’s physical barrier and provides moisturization. It is used in foot care products as well.
How Does Petrolatum Work?
Petrolatum works as emollient. It penetrates the epidermal layer, softens the interspaces of cells, and moisturizes it by locking water in it. When the skin is internally moisturized, it looks excellent from the surface. The leathering of Petrolatum provides a physical barrier to moisture lock. It stops the evaporation of water and promotes the occlusion of actual moisture content.
How Is Petrolatum Used?
As a moisturizer, it can be used by modification. Not only dry skin but also oily skin and combination skin need it. So, it can be mixed with creams, ointments, balms, and lotions by varying concentrations to magnify its valuable properties. By taking a dermatologist’s recommendation, its efficacy can be enhanced further. Always wash your targeted area with antibacterial soap and then leather the product on it. Massage it for proper absorption and leave it overnight or as prescribed.
Why Should You Use Petrolatum?
Petrolatum possesses a myriad of uses. Anyone suffering from medical conditions like atopic dermatitis, Psoriasis, rashes, eczema, and dry skin can use Petrolatum. It is available in ointments, balms, medicated creams, gels, and lotions. Even medicated shampoos and conditioners also contain Petrolatum in different concentrations.
Furthermore, it can benefit babies’ skin for up to weeks. In addition, Beauty products also have Petrolatum in traces, i.e., Lipsticks, Foundations, Nail polish removers, and Primers. Hence proved, Petrolatum is a wonder ingredient. Our skin needs essential moisturization, and people from all walks of life can safely use Petrolatum as it is economical and contain diverse uses. However, if someone is uncomfortable using it, they should take estheticians’ and dermatologists’ advice first.